Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

At SRCHC we take steps to protect your personal information from theft, loss and unauthorized access, copying, modification, use, disclosure and disposal.

We take steps to ensure that everyone who performs services for us protects your privacy and only uses your personal information for the purposes you have consented to. We conduct audits and complete investigations to monitor and manage our privacy compliance.

The Collection of Personal Information

Protecting client privacy is part of SRCHC’s commitment to treating clients with dignity, compassion and social responsibility. Protecting your personal information is about quality of care and treating others the way we want to be treated.

At South Riverdale Community Health Centre, we collect personal information about you directly from you or from the person acting on your behalf. The personal health information that we collect may include, your name, date of birth, address, health history, records of your visits to SRCHC and records of the care you received from hospitals or laboratory services. We also may collect personal information about you from other sources if we have obtained your consent to do so or if the law permits.

We collect personal information, including your health information, under the authority of the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 to provide health care programs and services, and to carry out the operations of organization.

Uses and Disclosures of Personal Information

South Riverdale Community Health Centre may use and disclose your personal information, including your personal health information, to treat and care for you. At SRCHC we work in a team model where physicians, nurses, social workers, community workers and a variety of skilled staff at our Centre are part of providing high quality services to you and to the community. Your information may be shared among staff in our health centre who is involved in your care. In addition, we may use personal health information to:

  • Plan, administer and manage programs, services and internal operations, and enhance your safety.
  • Conduct quality assurance and quality improvement activities (such as sending patient satisfaction surveys, accreditation).
  • Conduct research activities.
  • Comply with regulatory requirements.
  • Fulfill other purposes permitted or required by law. 

Cookies

We use cookies to help improve the content within our site by helping us understand how visitors use and how many times the same visitor will revisit our site. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. This can be done through your browser. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie acceptance. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features provided by various websites, including personalized login sessions and the storage of your personal preferences.

Links and Intermediaries

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that South Riverdale CHC is not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage our website visitors to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The statement you are reading now applies solely to information collected by this website. However, intermediaries such as internet service providers may make a record of your visit and log information to assist them in operating their businesses. In addition, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal right. Finally, this site does not provide facilities for secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are significant privacy risks inherent in transmitting information across the Internet.

Your Rights

You may access and correct your personal information, including your health records, or withdraw your consent for some of the above uses and disclosure. (This may be subject to legal exceptions, such as where disclosures are required by law). You can do this by writing us a note and signing it and within 30 days we will make your information available.

If you think the confidentiality of your personal health information has been compromised in any way or if you still have questions, please contact SRCHC’s Privacy Officer Kathleen Foley – Director, Quality Accountability and Evaluation at (416) 461-1925 or srchc@srchc.com

You have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario. The commissioner can be reached at:

Information and Privacy Commissioner/ Ontario
2 Bloor St. E., Suite 1400
Toronto, Ont.
M4W 1A8
E-mail: info@ipc.on.ca
Telephone: 416-326-3333
www.ipc.on.ca